< THE YEAR IN CUSTOM LETTERS, 2009. Appreciation for the people making Custom Letters. Inspiration for everyone else. A whole lot of great work. Wednesday, we'll pick a Top 10. Thursday, we'll have a feature/interview with the Person of the Year. Friday, we'll reboot a project that began as a Flickr group, an A-Z thing called AlphaBattle, started last year by Drout 750. Thanks to everyone who submitted. Feel free to email (lettercult a+ gmail.com) if we've omitted something. The LetterMakers page will be updated with more than 100 new links on Wednesday. Enjoy! nom nom nom.


MATT LYON / C86


ERIC KU


ALEX TROCHUT


LUCA BARCELONA


MICHIEL VAN DER BORN


GIAMPIERO QUAINI


KENNETH FRASER


ANDY SMITH


MICHAEL CLARK


ALISON CARMICHAEL


DAVE BAILEY


MAXWELL LORD


MICAH LIDBERG


NATE WILLIAMS


PEDRO SCANDIANI


PAUL HOLLINSWORTH


LENNARD SCHUURMANS


RICHARD PEREZ


GEONETIX


SANTAAAH


SEB LESTER


ALEX TROCHUT


LINZIE HUNTER


ISABELL SEIFFERT


SHOE MUELMAN


MICHIEL VAN DER BORN


KEN BARBER / AL MERCER


GEMMA O'BRIEN


SERGEY SHAPIRO


ALBERTO SEVESO


JON CONTINO


ALEX TROCHUT


JON CONTINO


DAVID CROY


PAUL TORRES


ALEX TROCHUT


JON CONTINO


CRYSTAL KLUGE


VICKY NEWMAN


DAVID CROY


CHRISTIAN SAN JOSE


ALEX BELTECHI


CHARLES BORGES de OLIVEIRA


ALEX TROCHUT


SHOE MEULMAN


NANCY HARRIS ROUEMY


BRANDT BOTES


JAN BUBLE



ALISON CARMICHAEL


LUCA BARCELLONA


BRADLEY FASTCODE


JOSHUA TETREAULT


ADAM DEDMAN


FIODOR SUMKIN


ANGELA DUNCAN


CHRIS PIASCIK


SIMON PAGE


WOJTEK POLAK


VON GLITSCHKA


STEVEN BURKE


JACQUES LE BAILY


LUDOVIC PRIGENT


LUKE LUCAS


MICHAEL DORET


LUKE LUCAS


HOUSE 42


ENKELING


JESSICA HISCHE


JOHN LANGDON


JESSICA HISCHE


JOHN LANGDON


SHOE MEULMAN


JOHN LANGDON


KEN TAYLOR


LUKE LUCAS


JESSICA HISCHE


LUKE LUCAS


JAMIE VAN WART


MICHIEL VAN DER BORN


MICAH LIDBERG


JAMIE VAN WART


JOHN KANE SMITH


DANIEL GNEIDING



BRANDT BOTES


SEAN FREEMAN with CRAIG WARD


LUKE LUCAS


VANILA BCN


LUKE LUCAS


RANDY JONES


NATHAN WALKER


JUSTIN GILMAN


JOHN DOWNER


JOHN SOLIMINE


CHRISTINE STROHL


MICHIEL VAN DER BORN


JOHN LANGDON


RAGEHAUS


ROB HEMUS


STEPHEN RAPP


CHRISTINE STROHL


SATORU NIHEI


ERIC WAETZIG


SERGIY S. TKACHENKO


PAUL SYCH


MICHAEL THORSBY


RIKKI B


JEFF ROGERS


BROOKE NUNEZ FETISSOF


JULIA SONMI HEGLUND


SEAN SERAFINI


ENKELING


AARON HORKEY


SVETOSLAV SIMOV


MARTA CERDA ALIMBAU


DMITRY YAKOVLEV


CAROLYN SEWELL


ENDREAM


CHRIS COX


HEATHER CHACHATY


JEFF FINLEY


AARON HORKEY


KEN HUI


WILL MILLER


ALEX TROCHUT


LEKSANDRA


BRANDT BOTES


LESLEY MOORE


KRIS SOWERSBY


MARTA CERDA ALIMBAU


CHRIS COX


NICK KEPPOL


NO ALLEGIANCES


SIMON PAGE


NICK KEPPOL


SPARROW VS. SWALLOW


CAROLYN SEWELL


DAWID KONIUSZEWSKI


ALEX TROCHUT


BART AALBERS


JEREMY PETTIS


KRIS SOWERSBY


RICHARD PEREZ


LUCA IONESCU


SHOE MEULMAN


HASSAN HEIDER


GREG ABBOTT


JON CONTINO


MAXWELL LORD


PHILL TUMA


JOSH KENYON and COLBY NICHOLS


DOSDECADATRES


BRIAN CASSIDY


RICHARD PEREZ


JED HEUER


RYAN ADAIR


DALE EDWIN MURRAY


STUART TOLLEY


SCOT SEGUINE


ANDREI ROBU


WILL MILLER


RYAN THURLWELL


AJ DIMARUCOT


KEVIN CORNELL & RANDY JONES


KEVIN TONG


MARIAN BANTJES


RYAN THURLWELL


MATTHIJS VAN LEEUWEN


JENNIFER HEUER


UNDERWARE


ACE ANGARA


BRADLEY ELDRIDGE


MARTA CERDA ALIMBAU & ALEX TROCHUT

MARTA CERDA ALIMBAU


ALEJANDRO PAUL & ANGEL KOZIUPA


SUPERFURRY


MICHIEL VAN DER BORN


JULIA SONMI HEGLUND


JULIE HILL


PAC 1972


MICHAEL BOSWELL


MATTIAS MACKLER


13TH FLOOR


JULIA SONMI HEGLUND


ANDREAS PIHLSTROM


HEIST-TORONTO


13TH FLOOR


SERGIO JIMENEZ


HAL TAYLOR


PAUL SYCH


SATORU NIHEI


VICTOR PAPALEO


MICHIEL VAN DER BORN


WILLIAM SALAS


SUBTITUDE


LUKE WILLIAMS


STEREOTYPES.DE


ODED EZER


BANDITO DESIGN CO.


DEFY-ADM.TDM


DAN MENGDE


VON GLITSCHKA


OMAR TEHAWKHO


LUCA IONESCU


D.O.C.S.

LUCA IONESCU


DEFY-ADM.TDM


FER COZZI


FRANCISCO GIGENA


HEY STUDIO


LUCA IONESCU/strong>


LUKE LUCAS


MAGGINOEM


NEVER SLEEPING


RAINER STOFF


RE CLARK CABLE


SUPERFURRY


THEO GENNITSAKIS


A.C. BANANAS


ALBERTO ANTONIAZZI


ALBERTO ANTONIAZZI


ALEX HORNSBY


ANDREW COOPER


ANDY GOODRIDGE


ANDY SMITH


ANGELA DUNCAN


NICK KEPPOL


NICOLE DADDONA


OCTAVIAN BUDAI


OCULAR INVASION


ARON JANSCO


CAJUN METAL


JON CONTINO


ELI CASTELLANOS CHAVEZ


ARON JANSCO


AZUCRINA


BERTO LEGENDARY


BETA


BRADLEY ELDRIDGE


BRETT STENSON


BERTO LEGENDARY


ANDY SMITH / WILL BRYANT


ADAM GARCIA


ANDY SMITH


ANGELA DUNCAN


BRETT STENSON


CHRISTOPHE SZPAJDEL


CITGO SYNDICATE


CRAIG WARD


CRANK JUNKY


DADO QUEIROZ


THE SHORT


JONATHAN ZAWADA


JORDAN JELEV


JON CONTINO


DAVID MURAWSKY


DONALD ELY


DORIS FREIGOFAS


DOUGLAS ALVES


ESTHER AARTS


DAREN NEWMAN


MATT LYON (C86)


LUCA BARCELONA


DAREN NEWMAN


DAVID HEATLEY


JESSICA HISCHE


ALEJANDRO INLER


ANDY SMITH


JORDAN JELEV


GIULIA SANTOPADRE


B.T. LIVERMORE


JOEL BIRCH


LUCA IONESCU


NATE WILLIAMS


ESTHER AARTS


EVGENY KISELEV


JONATHAN ZAWADA


LEE CRUTCHLEY


JOSH SCRUGGS


JESSICA HISCHE


KLIMENT KALCHEV


FELIX VON DER WEPPEN


FREDRIK OSCARSSON


GIULIA SANTOPADRE


GREIG ANDERSON


GUISANTE


ISLAM ZAYED


JAMES JOYCE


JENNY BODENHAM


JEREMY PETTIS


DAVID HEATLEY


ESTHER AARTS


JIRO BEVIS


SARAH KING


LUCA BARCELONA


ARON JANCSO


LUCA IONESCU


JONATHAN ZAWADA


STEVEN BONNER


ENKELING


NANCY HARRIS ROUEMY & PATRICK GRIFFIN


TRAVIS PITTS


JEREMY PETTIS


RANDY JONES


DAVID MURAWSKY


EVGENY KISELEV


FREDRIK OSCARSSON


JOEL BIRCH


JOHN SKELTON


JONATHAN CALUGI


JONATHAN ZAWADA


JORDAN JELEV


JORDAN METCALF


JOEL BIRCH


JESSICA HISCHE



JORGE AGUILAR


JOSH SCRUGGS


JUST SPIT ON IT


KLIMENT KALCHEV


LUCA BARCELONA


LEE CRUTCHLEY


KWAWAR BILAL


KYLO MOONGUTS


LAWRENCE VILLANUEVA


JORDAN METCALF


JIRO BEVIS


JOAKIM JANSSON


LINDSEY HUDLOW


LUDOVIC RIFFAULT


LUCA BARCELONA


MICHIEL VAN DER BORN


LUCA BARCELONA


LUCA BARCELONA


LUDOVIC RIFFAULT


LUNATICA


MARCELO OLIVEIRA


MARCO VAN ZOMEREN


MATT LYON (C86)


OCULAR INVASION


MARINA CHACCUR


MARTINO - JANA


MAS PRUEBAS


MATT LYON (C86)


MAXWELL LORD


NARANI KANNAN


NATALIE PERKINS


MIKE PERRY


MIKE SAPUTO


MODERN DAY MONSTER


SNEGOTRON


HALEY FIEGE


LUDOVIC PRIGENT


JORDAN METCALF

MOKER ONTWERP


MORTEN IVELAND


NARANI KANNAN


NATALIE PERKINS


NATALIE PERKINS


PATRYCJA


NICOLE DADDONA


OCTAVIAN BUDAI


OCULAR INVASION


MICHAEL DORET


MAXWELL LORD


OCULAR INVASION


OMAR TEHAWKHO


ONEHORSETOWN


OSCAR GONZALEZ


SIGGI EGGERTSSON


OVERCONSUME


PAC 1972


PATRYCJA


SICK SYSTEMS


LUDOVIC PRIGENT


PATRYCJA


ROBERTANDWILSON


ROMAIN ALBERTINI


SASCHA TIMPLAN


SEB LESTER


DAVID MURAWSKY


DEVONER GONZALEZ


DIEGO QUINTANA


DOMINIC LEHAIR


ROBERTANDWILSON


DANIEL PELAVIN


SERGIO BERGOCCE


SERGO GROMOV


SICK SYSTEMS


PATRYCJA


PHILIPPE NICOLAS


POST-TYPOGRAPHY


B.T. LIVERMORE


REILLY STROOPE


SICK SYSTEMS


SIGGI EGGERTSSON


SIMON PAGE


ANDREW VAN DER MERWE


JESSICA HISCHE


ALEX TROCHUT


PARRA


HANDMADE FONT


STEVEN BONNER


GEONETIX


THE SHORT


SICK SYSTEMS


HANDMADE FONT


OSCAR MARCHAL


GEMMA O'BRIEN


SEB LESTER<


ERIC WAETZIG


JON CONTINO


BU DESIGN


SNEGOTRON


SOCKMONKEE


STEFAN GLERUM


WILL MILLER


STEFAN VASILEV


DANIEL PELAVIN


TAKURO UTSUMI


TAME BLUE


THE SHORT


MICHIEL VAN DER BORN


THE SHORT


UBERKRAAFT


VICTOR PAPALEO


WILL MILLER


YANI ARABENA


ANDREW VAN DER MERWE


MICHAEL DORET


JON CONTINO


HENK VAN HET NEDEREND


STEFAN GLERUM


JESSICA HISCHE


DAVID CROY


ESTHER AARTS


JOEL BIRCH


MIKE GIANT


JEDREK KOSTECKI


GREG JAMES


CHARLES BORGES de OLIVEIRA


MICHELE ANGELO


MICHAEL TYZNIK


ADAM GARCIA



JON CONTINO


GARY MSK


SI SCOTT


STEPHEN RAPP


JON CONTINO


EMILY MAHER


TIM KANALI


GLOSSBLACK


GIULIA SANTOPADRE


MICHAEL CHAPMAN


ALEX TROCHUT


LAURA MESEGUER


WILL MILLER


LAURA MESEGUER


PAC 1972


MICHAEL DORET


ANNA MAGNUSSEN


DANIEL PELAVIN


ALAN ARIAIL


BEN BARRY


MICHAEL DORET


GARY/MSK


JESSICA HISCHE


STEVEN BONNER


TYLER WATAMANUK/JOEL BIRCH


JON CONTINO


SI SCOTT


ENKELING


JOHN SOLIMINE


WESLEY TAYLOR


JON CONTINO


PSALMPLASMA


AARON HORKEY


MEL MARCELO


PSALMPLASMA


JESSICA HISCHE


EEN (GUSTAVO BRIGANTE)


ANDREI ROBU


OLLY MOSS


DEREK DEAL


MIKE PERRY


FRANK SMITH


JESSICA HISCHE


ADAM LARSON


MIKE PERRY


SHOE MEULMAN


PIXELSCIENCE


BEL JOHNSTONE


EVAN MATHIS


JESSICA HISCHE


BOGUSLAV


SOPP COLLECTIVE


EVAN MATHIS


XANDRA ZAMORA


SHOE MEULMAN


TOTEE


ESTHER AARTS


SHOE MEULMAN


JESSICA HISCHE


SARAH KING


JESSICA HISCHE


FIODOR SUMKIN


JOHN SOLIMINE


MICHAEL HACKER


SI SCOTT


JON CONTINO


ENKELING


BOGUSLAV


BROS MIND


ENKELING


DOUGLAS LEE


GEMMA O'BRIEN


BRIAN OSBORNE


ALAN ARIAIL


DAREN NEWMAN


CHARLES BORGES de OLIVEIRA


BUDI KWAN


LLWYNOG


JAMES GIBSON


BRENB


ERIC FOWLES


CHAD KOURI


BRENB


CHRIS PIASCIK


BRIAN OSBORNE


CHRIS PIASCIK


CHRIS PIASCIK


CHRISTINA RIMSTAD


DAVID CROY


ELLE KIM


JESSICA HISCHE


ELLE KIM


DAVID CROY


EIKNARF


EKATERINA TIOULEIKINA


LUKE LUCAS


MATTHEW SKIFF


MECRO CDC


MISTER CHEK


DEREK DEAL


NAOMIE ROSS


JESSICA HISCHE


NATHAN TREME


MICHIEL VAN DER BORN


PAUL SYCH


D.O.C.S.


MICHAEL DORET


BRANDT BOTES


CHARLES BORGES de OLIVEIRA


BERTO LEGENDARY


CARRIE JARDINE


JEDREK KOSTECKI


JESSICA HISCHE


MARCUS WHITE


SCOTT TEPLIN

Alphabet City

BEL JOHNSTONE


IRINA BULANOVA


KALLE GRAPHICS


AARON WINTERS


JOEL LOZANO


XANDRA ZAMORA


BRYAN K. MALLEY


ERIC WAETZIG


CHALK BRIGHTON


GAUTIER GEVREY


ANGELA FICORELLI


BRENT COUCHMAN


OLAVO MACIEL


YULIA BRODSKAYA

We'd like to feature her work but need larger images and clarification of what's actually from 2009. Any help appreciated.